Please Wait

Company Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

Central to the success of BIS Shrapnel is the commitment to our clients. We honour our obligation to respect and protect the privacy of the personal information of individuals with whom we deal, in accordance with the National Privacy Principles of the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000, which took effect in December 2001.

 

This Privacy Policy covers all personal information we hold.

Collection of Information

BIS Shrapnel collects personal information about you as a result of and in connection with our ongoing business relationship with you. Generally we will tell you why we are collecting the information, prior to or when we collect it. We do not collect sensitive information (health, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs or sexual preferences) about you.
We usually collect information directly from you, although sometimes we may acquire lists from other sources, both from other companies and documents in the public domain.

How That Information Is Used

We may use or disclose the personal information collected about you for:

  • Providing you with the relevant BIS Shrapnel product or service
  • Managing or administrating the product or service
  • Performing other administrative tasks and functions including
  • managing our business operations
  • Providing information about our products and services which we expect may be of interest to you
  • Helping to develop products and services that may be of interest to you and
  • Maintaining our relationship with you.

It may not be possible to provide ongoing service to you without the information you provide.

Disclosure of Information

We do not give any outside organisations access to our client database. We will not sell or disclose personal information to other organisations, for marketing purposes.
We may disclose personal information to service providers who provide services in conjunction with our business (eg: agents co-ordinating conferences, mailing houses, delivery companies), our insurers and organisations through which you choose to make payment to us.
We may release information about you where you have consented to the disclosure, where there is a duty to the public to disclose that information or where we are required to by law.

Opt Out

We will provide you with a low cost way of contacting us if you wish to opt out from receiving further marketing offers, via email or otherwise. Direct marketing offers will contain an opportunity to opt out from receiving further communications of this nature.

Security of Information

We are committed to protecting your privacy and will take reasonable steps to keep personal information protected from loss and misuse and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures including restricting physical access to our offices, firewalls, routers, network and host intrusion detection systems, appropriate encryption and secure databases.
We will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for any purpose.

Access to Your Information

You can access your personal information upon request. However, there are occasions where this access may be denied under the exemptions contained in the Act. If we deny access in some circumstances, we will advise you why.

Quality of Information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the information that we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. You are able to contact us and ask for its correction if you feel the information we have about you is inaccurate or incomplete.

Transborder Data Flows

BIS Shrapnel will not transfer personal information relating to an individual outside Australia unless the individual has an address in a country other than Australia (in which case the information may be disclosed to service providers in that country), the individual has consented to such a transfer or BIS Shrapnel has satisfied itself that the recipient of the personal information will uphold principles for the handling of personal information which is similar to the National Privacy Principles.

Dealing with BIS Shrapnel Online

If you visit BIS Shrapnel's website to browse, read or download general information, our system will log these movements. These website logs are not personally identifiable and BIS Shrapnel makes no attempt to link them with the individuals whom browse the site.
If you visit BIS Shrapnel's website and log in to our secure areas to download reports or other information, you will need to provide your username and password. We require you to keep this login and password confidential. 

Cookies

Cookies are data that a website transfers to your hard drive for record keeping purposes. Cookies can facilitate a user's ongoing access to and use of a site. They allow us to track usage patterns and to compile data that can improve our content. This is anonymous statistical data and does not allow us to identify you. If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows your to deny or accept the cookie feature. But you should note that cookies may be necessary to provide you with features such as merchandise transactions or registered member services.

Availability of Privacy Policy

This policy is available upon request. It will be reviewed from time to time and any amendments will be included in the updated policy.

Privacy Inquiries

If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy or any privacy related dealings with us, contact:

Privacy Officer
BIS Shrapnel

Level 8, 181 Miller Street
North Sydney NSW 2060, Australia
Ph: 02 9959 5924
Fax: 02 9959 5795
Email: shrapnel@bis.com.au

Get in touch

Sydney

Level 8, 99 Walker Street
North Sydney NSW 2060
Australia

Phone: +61 2 8458 4200
Fax: +61 2 9959 5795
Email: shrapnel@bis.com.au

Melbourne

Level 1, Rialto North Tower
525 Collins Street
Melbourne VIC 3000
Australia

Phone: +61 3 8679 7300
Fax: +61 3 9614 0033
Email: bis@bis.com.au

Quick Enquiry